Title:
Originator:GREEVES,1979
Date:
Summary:Stamping mill at riddipit on the left bank of the meavy. One wall of what was probably a blowing house still stands. There are four mortar stones, three of which have been used for paving a track, at a wet spot. One of these pavings has four mortars, in confluent pairs. Measurements given (worth,1940). Vis=24/8/1977 (os) blowing house is built into a bank. Visible mortarstone at sx57047023. Another lies between the mill and the stream. The remaining wall is 10.0m long and takes the form of a low heap of stones. No obvious structural remains though there is a significant kink in the field boundary at this point. One mortarstone lies on the river side of a wire fence (greeves,1979).