Title:Countess Wear Bridge
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:The late medieval stone bridge that crossed the branches of the Exe and the lowlands of the valley consisted of seven pointed arches. It stood at the head of the tideway of the river and the haven of Exeter (until the reign of Elizabeth) was in the pool below the bridge. In two places the original bridge has been broken by the insertion of modern arches. The weir, after which the bridge was named, was put up by Isabella de Fortibus, Countess of Devon in 1284. The bridge probably dates from the 15th century. (Derives from the scheduling document, which firmly states that it refers to 'Countess Wear Bridge'. The information however appears incorrect, and part of the description might better relate to Exe Bridge (Griffith, F. M.)).