Title:Lydford Castle, Devon
Originator:Saunders, A. D.
Summary:Pages 123-186. EXAMINATION of the structure ofthe stone tower and excavation of it and ofthe associated earthworks at Lydford, Devon, revealed that the earliest structure, presumed to be the firme domus referred to in the Pipe Rolls for 1195, had been a free-standing, purpose-built gaol. It was partly demolished, and the upper part entirely rebuilt towards the middle of the 13th century. The original ground floor was filled up and the tower enclosed b)l a ditch with a mound piled against it. A small bailey was also added. The 'castle' continued to be used as a prison for the Devon Stannaries until the 18th century.