Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Only those elements lying within Little Stannon Newtake and Middle Merripit Farm have been investigated. These consist of the SW end of the block system and 2 further areas, not depicted by Fleming the S flank of Stannon Tor and the Ridge N of Hartland Tor. The 3 NE-SW reaves lying in Little Stannon Newtake consist of earth and stone banks 1.5 to 2.5m wide and up to 1m high. Fragments of similarly constructed NW-SE orientated cross reaves subdivided the long rectilinear enclosures formed by the main reaves. A further NE-SW reave lies in partially improved land S of the main block in Middle Merripit Farm. Much robbed it is visible as a turf covered rickle of stones about 1.3m wide with a maimum height of 0.2m. No relationship between the main NE-SW reaves and the shorter subdivided ones is discernable; all junctions have suffered disturbance. At SX65328032 a possible gateway 1.5m wide is one of the main NE-SW reaves is flanked by 2 upright granite slabs. Three upright stones at SX65348018, adjacent to the N reave, have been interpreted as the S end of the Stannon Stone Row but there is no evidence within the surveyed area to confirm this. They may represent the retaining kerb of a cairn, which has been partially obliterated by the reave. Hut circles exist at 2 places within the surveyed area. Centred at SX65388050 are 2 huts and several short lengths of walling which cannot be related to the reave system. At SX6542280149 a poorly preserved hut and enclosure may have been added to the N side of an already existing reave though no direct relationship is discernable. The reaves become obscured by peat as they climb the W flank of Merripit Hill, but they reappear outside the investigated area (citing AP's).