Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=13/6/1990 (rchme) the surviving huts have internal diams of between 5.6m and 7.2m with two displaying largely complete internal and partial external wall faces of massive upright boulders and slabs up to 1.4m high. All the huts are terraced into the slope and although several gaps exist in their walls none are certain original entrances. The irregular enclosures or fields associated with these huts are formed by boulder and stone walls 1.5m to 2.5m wide and up to 0.7m high. Short stretches of these walls consists of large upright slabs and boulders forming one face with a rubble backing. Two slight scarps, 0.4m high in the improved area of the site marked further boundaries while that depicted on os 1:2500 between sx67928481 and sx67978478 has been completely destroyed. Of the 4 additional huts previously recorded, 2 have been completely destroyed, one, depicted on os 1:2500, is buried beneath a massive stone pile and one survives as an ovoid hollow 6.2m by 11m and 0.5m deep at sx67968478 within the improved area.