Title:
Originator:AMD
Date:
Summary:'ruins' indicated on os 1:2500 1953 map (rchme, citing os). Vis=6/11/1992 (rchme) the remains of `west cottages' (see hemery) lie immediately s of the b3212 320m sw of the warren house inn. The cottages date from the late 19c or early 20c and were apparently used to house miners engaged at the birch tor and vitifer mine complex to the e. Only the concrete foundations survive, measuring 15.2m e-w by 2.7m. Pieces of brick and slate, presumably from the walls and roof, are scattered over the surrounding area. An entrance is discernible in the centre of the s side. A small outshot formerly adjoined the se corner. Vis=the cottages lie within a contemporary enclosure of about 0.5ha (probert). Vis=nb: may be same as headsheet (amd).