Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:There is a burial chamber at meacombe, chagford. Vis=-/5/1969 (ancient monuments) free standing burial chamber. North and south ends are open, and the chamber is built against a north facing slope. The side stones still support the cover forming a trilithon. Robbed. There is no cairn, barrow, or retaining circle traceable. The chamber is surrounded by a scatter of loose moor stones in rough pasture. Worth classed this as a cist, owing to its small size. But it is built "above" ground and therefore should be classed as a chamber tomb, cf broadsands. This is presumably a late example. Vis=21/3/1953(os) worth's description is correct. Vis=29/12/1978(ancient monuments) the monument is undisturbed and stands in a small area of unfenced rough moorland surrounded by improved pasture which is itself enclosed. The owner confirmed that the area is used as permanent pasture. Grazing animals have access to the immediate area of the stones. Although there is some treading down and loss of grass, there appears to be no damage to the monument which stands clear and in good condition. Vis=-/4/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Placed se/nw. No measurements given. Siting, ridge. Vis=17/3/1982 (robinson). Doe field monument warden visit. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).