Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=8/10/1990 (rchme) sx65418165 to sx65398146. The stone row which protrudes through the deep peat layer can be traced in on almost unbroken line from the cairn, down the slope to the boundary wall between great stannon and little stannon newtakes. The 1983 survey by greeves and robinson indicated that it extended into little stannon for a further 350m, however a few on-line earthfast stones were the only evidence for the extension visible in 1990. The vegetation in little stannon is only lightly grazed so consequently the ground cover is low gorse bushes, heather and thick tuft grass-which effectively hides the alignment.