ID:SDV260274
Title:Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon
Originator:Reed, S. J.
Date:2002
Summary:Evidence of former field boundary and additional ditches, in area directly north of The Barton, former Saxon manor (SS66090053) abutting a designated SAM area. Evaluation excavation by EA revealed remains of field boundary comprised of two shallow ditches running north to south, which would have previously run from The Barton prior to existing development. Two additional shallow ditches uncovered within the monitored area, one containing a flint, the other containing one sherd of chert-tempered coarseware dating from 1000AD, possibly dating ditch to early medieval period of The Barton. Due to the age attributed to the surrounding scheduled area, the additional ditches may date from Prehistoric to Roman.