Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Streamworks, with spoilheaps, visible along the banks of the river swincombe to sx64687301 (rchm app 1985). Vis=21/7/1988 (rchme) approximately 10.5 ha of tin streamworks occupying both sides of the marshy flood plain of the river swincombe, between sx63327207 and sx64177250. Rchm app shows streamworking continuing eastwards right down the swincombe to gobbett tin mine (sx64707280); although there are occasional traces eg sx64347287 this is a false generalisation. It also shows an openwork at sx64857281 wrongly as part of the streamworking. The workings consist of many dumps of discarded alluvium, silt, gravel and cobble, together with linear channels and upcast which, provided the water source for the streamworking process. Many of the dumps have been dug into, perhaps during re-working at a later stage. Vis=another streamwork in deep swincombe is continuous with this site (rchme).