Title:
Originator:NMR CITING NEWMAN
Date:
Summary:Vis=22/11/1993 (rchm) a cairn circle, sited on the gentle northern slops of lakehead hill in an area of grassland and scrub. The circle is formed from 11 upright stones, plus 2 leaning stones. All are set on their edge and are on average 0.2m thick, up to 1m wide, and the tallest stands to 0.4m. Several others are apparently missing. On the sw section 5 of the stones are spaced only 0.2m apart to form a kerb, others are spaced up to 0.6m apart. There is a turf mound located in the centre of the monument with a maximum diameter of 1.2m by 0.25m high. A stony, linear mound on the sw exterior is probably spoil from the cairn, removed during investigations by early barrow diggers. The ground in the vicinity is mostly level with only slight undulations on the se exterior. A gentle scarp 1.5m n of the circle forms the edge of a modern track. Site surveyed and described by butler in 1991 (nmr citing newman).