Title:RCHME Site Visit
Originator:Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England
Summary:Hut circle. Vis=23/11/1951 (os) circle clearly defined. Vis=185-275 n of deep swincombe "blowing house" sx67sw/30. Diameter 7.3m, height of walls 1.3m. Similar to hut circle above week ford (sx67se/99) (burnard). Vis=not visible on aerial photographs of 1964 (os, 1976). Vis=possibly, as week ford, re-used by tinners in a later period (robinson). Vis=visible and recorded. There is a short stretch of wall leading from this hut circle which joins the venford reave at sx64357207 (rchm app 1985). Vis=11/2/1980 (os) on a nw slope at 357m od. Is a hut circle which appears to have been rebuilt. It has a level interior and an internal diam of 6.3m and was probably of type 1. The enhanced rubble walling measures 1m thick and 1m high but no original entrance is visible (os). Vis=25/7/1988 (rchme) hut circle and associated field walls situated on sloping ground 150m e of deep swincombe, apparently cleared from an area of medium clitter which still surrounds the area. Internal diam of 7m; the surrounding wall appears rebuilt, possibly in comparatively recent times in a drystone wall tradition with random-coursed small and medium moorstones together with some large, flat slabs around the whole nw to se arcs. Here the wall is 0.8-1.7m wide and up to 0.75m high. The coursing is particularly evident on the inside. The remainder of the circuit is less upstanding; a low rubble wall 1.8m wide and up to 0.5m high with some large edging stones still in position. The sw section is in a poor state of preservation. An upright stone "post" 0.85m high can be seen in the sw; it is set transversly to the wall line and may indicate the position of an entrance. Vis=the interior of the hut circle contains some tumbled stone. It is cut into the slope c.0.2m on the e and se.(rchme).