Title:
Originator:SOURCE OF THIS UNKNOWN
Date:
Summary:Vis=6/9/1950 (os) the cist is oriented north - south and is in good condition with the capstone resting on the east side. The depth of the cist is 0.6m. The mound in which the cist is centred is rather slight 0.3m high and much disturbed. The diameter is 5.5m several partly buried stones of the retaining circle remain. Stennen hill near powder mills. Well preserved kist, cover stone has been moved aside but is intact. The cover stone is irregular. The retaining circle consists of long kerb like stones similar to those found at archerton. The longest stone, height 1.7m lies approximately parallel to the western side stone of the kist.(source of this unknown).