Title:Earthworks on Brent Tor
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Vis=6/4/1976 (ancient monuments) the natural rocky outcrop which dominates the surrounding land and flatter ground to the east is surrounded by a bank, and ditch. The bank on the flatter north and east sides is large c.4.572m high externally, 1.827m internally. About 2/3 the exterior of the bank has been cut back. The remains of a ditch can be traced in places along this side. On the rocky steeper south side, the bank is much slighter, and disappears altogether on the almost sheer western side. Inside the enclosure running from east to west is a line of 2 parallel banks, and on the north side of the church, there are a series of three rectangular shaped bank enclosures. The purpose or date of these is uncertain.