Title:
Originator:
Date:
Summary:Cairn, near Archerton House. The body of the cairn has 3 or 4 rows of upright slabs visible in it. The condition is fair, a section trench has been cut across it. Cist, the kistvaen stands on a mound which still rises in part above the level of the coverstone. The coverstone has turned aside and now rests across one corner of the kist. The west sidestone has been displaced leaving the kist completely open on that side. At either end of the kist is a large slab, approximately 152mm from the end stone and parallel to it. There is an inner retaining circle to the mound. Outside this circle is a structure, apparently a wall, 813mm wide, with outer stones set in a kerb.