Title:SX67NW8
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Kistvaen, remains of. Stone circle around kist, there is an irregular stone circle around this kist. Has been mistaken for a triple circle. Triple circle round this kistvaen, 7.32m, 4.572m, and 3.048m in diameter. Inner circle of big stones, outer circle of small stones, another outer circle of still smaller stones. Mound level with capstone on the north side, half of the capstone gone. The remains of a barrow containing a fine kistvaen and what appears to be a portion of another. The more perfect kist is 914mm long, 610mm wide and 762mm deep. The coverstone has been removed from its original position and the barrow appears to have been opened on the south and west sides. The circle 6.1m in diameter is in great perfection and is uncommon for it is built of two rows of vertical stones close set, one within the other. I could find no trace of the second cist. The cist is in fairly good condition. Dimension, internally 0.8m by 0.6m and 0.9m in depth. Only half of the capstone remains and is resting on the north side. The west sidestone of the cist has fallen outwards. There is an old reave which runs right across the north side of the cist and this may account for the ruinous state of the south and west sides of the cairn, material from this part of the cairn may have been used in the making of the reave at this point. The inner circle of stones are in good condition, the middle circle of smaller stones are in a poorer condition and does not exist on the north side, the outermost circle is very poor and much despoiled and only 7 stones are visible from east to west. It seems likely that the building of the reave either covered or destroyed the second and third circles on the north side.