Title:
Originator:RCHME
Summary:At SX62767880. Remains of a cairn with central cist. An early 19C newtake boundary bank about 3m wide and 1m high, overlies the N half of the cairn and has here destroyed the outer periphery. Some of the content of the bank has obviously come from the cairn. The cairn, about 0.5m high appears to have been 5.8m to 6m in diameter with an outer kerb of large stones laid lengthways although only about 7 remain around the S perimeter. Set concentrically about 1m inside this kerb is a second more complete kerb of predominantly vertical stones, up to 0.9m high, with a diameter of 3.6m. The tops of some stones of this kerb are visible protruding from the overlying bank around the NE. Because of the condition of the cairn it is difficult to ascertain if infill between the kerbs in the S is original or merely debris from the robbing. Within the centre of the cairn is a cist of 3 large slabs about 0.2m thick. Internally it is 0.8m NW-SE by 0.6 and up to 0.9m deep, constructed with double slabs on the NW and SE ends. These have been incorrectly interpreted as the inner circle by (?os). The NE slab is leaning slightly inwards. A large stone A, 1.4m long, 0.7m wide and 0.2m thick, SW of the cist, is probably the dislodged SW side slab. The coverstone B, is laid horizontally over the N side and incorporated into the boundary bank and partly covered with turf. Its true dimensions are unobtainable but it is at least 1.5m NW-SE by 0.5m wide and 0.15m thick. No trace was seen of a second cist. There are several stones 0.6m to 2m outside the SE arc of the cairn. They are loose, irregularly set and untypical of kerbstones and while the overall diameter corresponds with the outer circle, they are undoubtedly debris from the cairn robbing.