Title:Lewtrenchard
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:The Manor Hotel (formerly listed as Lew House). Largely the creation of Sabine Baring-Gould, built between 1881 and circa 1900, incorporating 16th and 17th century features some of which may be original to the house, others imported from elsewhere. Arts and crafts Tudor and wholly late 19th century in conception. Dressed coursed Raddon stone and granite with granite dressings. The Sabine Baring-Gould interior is almost completely intact, combining 16th and 17th century woodwork and 17th century plasterwork with late 19th century work produced by local craftsmen on Ruskinian principles supervised by the owner. See DOE list for full details.