Title:
Originator:NMR CITING NEWMAN
Date:
Summary:Vis=22/11/1993 (rchm) incomplete cairn circle of 10 stones with an internal diameter of 6.8m. The granite stones, of which several are now missing, are set on edge and measure between 0.6 and 1.4m wide at the base and up to 0.3m thick, with the tallest stone standing to 0.9m. The ground in and around the circle is gently undulating, with several small stones protruding through the turf indicating possible remains of a removed cairn and a certain amount of modern erosion. Three larger stones, which may be displaced from the monument lie between 4m and 11m n of the circle. There is no evidence of there having been a cist but a shallow depression of 1m diameter at the centre of the circle could indicate possible disturbance of a burial.15m sw of this monument lies a similar circle but with cist (sx67nw/10) (nmr citing newman).