Title:Farmstead
Originator:Unknown
Date:unknown
Summary:The walls have a loose growan infill and the boulders show no signs of drill-splitting. The basic structure is subdivided by 2 cross walls; the s room contains the remains of a fireplace. An entrance is visible in the e wall of the central room and a small yard or garden abuts the se corner. A small inlay is attached to the s wall. Two small enclosures, one containing lazy bed plots lie in the immediate area with further unenclosed lazy beds at the foot of the slope near the north teign river. Several hundred clearance cairns and 3 lengths of unfinished walling lie to the e, n and s of the house. It seems unlikely that this farmstead is of medieval origin as suggested by linehan; the evidence suggests the date of construction was between 1808 and 1818. In november 1808 a lease of 1551 acres (see hemery) was granted by the duchy of cornwall with a covenant that 2 farmhouses were to be built within 10 years. Manga house and teignhead farm are the only buildings within the area of the leased lands.