Title:
Originator:NMR CITING SAINSBURY
Date:
Summary:Vis=23/8/1989 (rchm) prowse's cairn, `5 yards in diameter' which contains `the remains of a cist', is annotated `kistraen' on this map about 40m ene of headsheet cairn. There is no cairn or cist in this area, but at sx63537921 (the position of the kistrean) is a large partly turf covered flat slab, 1.5m ne-sw by 0.5m wide and about 0.1m thick, resting on another stone within a hollow and surrounded by an earthen mound. The whole is a large outcrop of rock which has been split by stone cutters (their weathered chisel marks can be seen along the edges of the slab), leaving this slab-like piece. The hollow is caused by digging to obtain access to the stone and dumped around its upper side forming an apparently excavated mound with central cist. There is no doubt from plan position and appearance on the ground that this must have been mistaken by prowse as a cairn and cist (nmr citing sainsbury).