Title:
Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least 3 stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Cairn lies within the length of the southern of 2 double stone alignments. Mound measures 2.7m in diam, stands up to 0.3m high and lies in the centre of a ring of 7 upright stones forming a circle with an internal diameter of 3.6m. A central hollow, 0.8m by 0.7m by 0.6m deep may represent the site of partial excavation or robbing. Two large granite slabs visible within the base of this pit may be the remains of a cist. According to Worth this is the only example on Dartmoor of a cairn being sited along the length of a stone alignment and he further suggests that its location exactly midway along its length supports the hypothesis that the alignment is more or less complete