Title:
Originator:NMR
Summary:A: north row, SX55367479 to SX55557482. The row is 182m long and although it is likely that it once extended further W there is now no evidence of post holes or stones which can be assigned to the row with any degree of certainty. A slight lowering of the ground surface may be the result of casual peat digging in this area.The double row if formed by random post and slab stones, the latter usually aligned along the row. The distance between the rows is a fairly constant 1.2m and the spacing between the stones 1.5m closing to 1m towards the e end. Almost two thirds of the stones are under 0.2m high but they are consistently higher in the eastern 60m, 0.4m being the average height. At the e end there is a blocking stone and beyond it a number of earthfast and loose slabs which seem to represent a former kerb or circle about 5.6m in diam. The blocking stone is part of the circle with 2 or possibly 3 earthfast slabs on end, 3 recumbent slabs and 4 other post or slab stones which are much displaced or entirely unconnected. The stones are spaced at about 2m intervals; uprooted slabs are from 0.3m square to 0.4m by 0.5m, earthfast stones 0.1m high. There is no sign of a cairn or cist.