Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1920 (ancient monuments) ancient cross at bridgetown between meeth and iddesleigh. Granite, type b. , a rudely fashioned, weathered cross of octagonal section, the shaft overgrown with ivy and in need of clearing. Irregular, its shaft increasing in breadth and depth downwards. No inscription. Inclined, though looks safe. In good condition. In 1900 the cross had lain in two pieces, but was repaired and replaced in position by the then lord iddesleigh. Vis=6/11/1972 (os). A medieval stone cross cracked and recemented across the shaft. There is no cross base and cross is leaning towards south. Vis=wayside cross. Late medieval. Granite latin cross with tapering shaft which has chamfered edges.