Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Hut group and fields on shovel down. Vis=estimated -/-/- (ancient monuments) a group of 12 huts with associated small enclosures and fieldways. The greater part of shovel down has remains of fields and scattered huts on it, the major concentration on the nw side facing a tributary of the north teign is the portion recommended for scheduling. In the case of a large area being afforested hereabouts it would be necessary to extend the protected area as far as the stone rows, no.144. Condition good, no signs of excavation. Vis=-/4/1976 (aph) a field system on the nw slope of shovel down, facing the enclosures marked on os map but lying to e, across the two small streams which run off stonetor hill. Hut circle diameters range from 4.57 to 8.23mvis=there is very little here within the scheduled area just the odd reave from the reave system to the south sx68ne/88, as seen on raf 1947 and nmr 1977 ap. See sx68ne/88 (rchm app 1985).