Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1948 (ancient monuments) 12 or more hut circles with associated rectangular fields covering the ground between kes tor rocks and the metalled road to batworthy house (chagford parish), and continuing in gidleigh parish nw of road. The huts are all large, built of large granite orthostats set 1.4m apart and space filled with loose stones. The field- walls are mostly row of orthostats. Condition good. The huts do not appear to have been touched, and the preservation of this site, together with batworthy pound, from forestry, the military etc. Is of highest importance.