Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Ring cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features, including at least 3 stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Lies 11m S of a stone alignment. Survives as a circular bank, 1.4m wide and 0.3m high surrounding an internal area measuring 15m in diameter. A 5m by 3m by 0.5m deep central hollow represents the site of a partial excavation carried out by Baring-Gould in 1851. This work revealed a cist or inner circle of upright stones and an outer kerb. A ring of small upright stones visible around the edge of the central hollow may represent the remains of one of these kerbs. A mound lying immediately next to and W of the central hollow, measures 5m by 3m by 0.3m high is probably the spoil dump from the mid 19C exploration.