Title:Hunter's Tor Camp, Lustleigh, Devon
Originator:Ministry of Works
Summary:27/07/1960 Vis=estimated-/-/1951(ancient monuments) hunters tor camp. No hut circles. A small scale triple-ramparted hillfort. The ramparts are stone built with shallow ditches, wide spaced with level berms, 12m to 15.4m wide between each in the south west manner. The entrance is from the south east with the end of the middle rampart inturned to form an embanked entrance way, which joins the innermost rampart. The entrance through the outer rampart and ditch is by a causeway. The outer rampart and ditch fade out on the little steep slopes to the north and west. Condition, quite good despite the removal of much stone for field walls by the farmer.