Title:
Originator:Baker
Date:
Summary:Vis=25/6/1953(os) undisturbed bronze age cairn of chert with peat, showing outcrops of flint nodules. Diameter 10.9m, height 0.7m. Vis=6/9/1981 (turner + grinsell). Heath. Cairn covered with gorse. Cairn material exposed in and around centre of barrow. Diameter 11m, height 0.6m.(grinsell). Vis=13/10/1981 (os). A cairn 10m diameter and 0.5m high, partly heather covered but with modern rubbish dumped to one side. An exposure of chert suggests a circular wall 4.0m diameter. Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (baker). Orvergrown with saplings, brambles and rhodedendron. Modern rubblish. Some stone visible on the top (baker).