Title:
Originator:DOE, 1988
Date:
Summary:Place barton. The seat of the chudleigh family 1320-1750 (everett). Vis=3/6/1953 (os) main building has been mostly demolished. Present house is kitchen wing. Walled garden site of old house and it has relics of it included, ie, a 14th century arch, a granite arch (tudor) and a fireplace. Interior has large fireplace with ovens, probably the original kitchens. Nothing to add (seymour). Vis=place barton. House, seat of the chudleighs. Early c16 or earlier origins with considerable subsequent including thorough renovations of the 1930s. Stone rubble with a slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; end stacks.2 lateral stacks and a rear lateral stack. Front lateral stack. It is likely that the extant house was once part of a large courtyard plan arrangement, much of which has disappeared above ground. The present plan is a single depth north block, 4 rooms wide with two one room plan rear wings. North block single story at the right end, otherwise 2 storey. The north block has a notable series of roofs and other features of interest. Roof structural features. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See doe list for full details (doe, 1988).