Title:
Originator:ADAMS
Date:
Summary:Vis=est=-/-/1898 (adams) fabric dates from the end of the 14th century to the beginning of the 15th century, though some portions of the building are of an earlier period. Never restored. Consists of nave and north aisle of equal lengths and a tower at the west end of the nave containing six bells. Arcade of five moulded arches on clustered columns separates nave from north aisle. A screen runs across the church forming the chancel at the east end of the nave and the 'lady chapel' at the east end of the north aisle. Waggon roof. South porch with niche for saint. Fine old oak door perforated with civil war bullets. Stone font, perpendicular and octagonal. Carved bench-ends with shields of arms. Number of shields in old coloured glass in upper lights of the windows of the north aisle. Perpendicular screen. Parclose screen divides the chancel from lady chapel. Old piscina in lady chapel. Elizabethan pulpit of carved wood with iron sand-glass stand and over it an elaborate sounding board. Piscina in chancel and an aumbry. Altar tomb with a cross on the slab was discovered built up into the south wall of the chancel. Rood loft has been removed but the staircase remains. Monuments of the chudleigh (adams).