Title:
Originator:SANDY MIX
Date:
Summary:Vis= os 1960 - 3m high to eaves, 5m high to apex of gable; 5.72m wide. Central arched doorway 2.25m high x 1.75m wide; outside jambs 1.9m high x 1.19m wide inside jambs. Top stone on n side of arch has dropped slightly. Central square-headed window over door c.1.5m high x c.1.42m wide; only part of stonework of s jamb and ledge remain. Several putlog holes in w wall; its interior rendered (sandy mix); much survives. To either side of doorway are bar slots within the wall 1m from ground level, 0.20m high x 0.17m wide x 0.25m deep (n side), and 0.15m high x 0.15m wide x 0.39m deep (s side). They are located 24cm in from inside edge of the wall. A fragment of the s wall (abutting w wall) survives to max 3.10m high x 0.74m long; 0.67m thick. A fragment of the s wall (abutting w wall) survives to max 3.10m high x 0.74m long; 0.67m thick. A fragment of the n wall (abutting w wall) survives to 3m high x 1.58m long x 0.66m thick. Remainder of n + s walls exist only up to 0.10m high with many loose stones much covered by brambles/ivy. N wall is traceable for 11.9m and s wall for 12.35m, at which point there is possibly the return of the e wall. Although the e line of stones is not continuous + the ground is under water at this point making examination difficult, this seems likely to be at least the approx position of the wall. Ground extremely wet at e end but water also rises outside chapel at nw corner, which runs under w wall and through centre of building to e end. There is a mound on n side of chapel (outside railings) parallel with n wall + at its e end, c.0.60m high x c.2m wide. Its position might suggest a n boundary bank, but does not continue the full length of the wall.