Title:Castle Dyke
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Vis=10/1/1979 (ancient monuments) entrance on east clear, an opening has been cut from the road in the south with a short level track lined by a white painted fence on each side where it crosses bank. There is a flagpole just inside and some jumps set up inside the ring work. The bank is gorse covered with some lower parts used probably by horse riders but it is not badly eroded. The ditch is clear round the outside. There is no sign of the 'diagonal cut beside the metalled road'. The entrance made into the ringwork from the road is used by horses and cars, but there does not seem to be any damage done to the bank or ditch. Mrs woolner of bradley manor is of the opinion that the bank has been much reshaped in comparatively modern times (am).