Title:The Bovey Tracey pottery kilns
Originator:Weddell, P. J. + Westcott, K. A.
Summary:For details of bottle kiln see PRN 21910. Appendix 1 of the article gives details on Folly Pottery which was surveyed in 1986. In 1775 debts of the pottery were being offset by profits from the lignite mine (see Devon Record Office: Mining 25). Major rebuilding in the early 19C is suggested by its description as "that new-erected and commodius pottery" in the Exeter Flying Post of 19th July 1804. In 1825 the premises included a 'large house', workshops, ware rooms, linhays and stables. A detailed appraisal of the building and stock in 1836 is given in Appendix 1. A map of 1837 shows the lignite works and lime kilns immediately south of the pottery. By 1843 the pottery buildings were dilapidated, and the new leasee, Thomas Wentworth Buller, was required to rebuild them and construct a new kiln.