Title:
Originator:1906
Date:
Summary:St mary's parish church. Vis=20/6/1953(os) 13th-15th century, with chancel 1890. Saxon lintel carved with pelican and devil, now over chancel window. Norman gabled lintel with serpent and tree of life and cock. Now built into dedication to st mary the virgin.(doe). Vis=plain 15th century and excessively restored in the latter half of the 19th century. Norman tympanum built into south wall of chancel (hoskins). Vis=church of st. Mary. C12 re-sited tympanum, late c15/early c16 west tower and arcade, the rest of the church thoroughly rebuilt in 1850 by wightwick and damont except for the chancel which was added in 1883 by dampier of colchester (dro). Vis=local stone rubble, the chancel snecked brecchia and sandstone; tower dressings granite, c19 dressings bathstone; slate roofs with crested ridge tiles to the chancel. West tower, nave, chancel, 3-bay north arcades (originally 2-bay and presumably 1-bay to the medieval chancel), lean-to vestry on north side of chancel, south west porch. See doe for full details (doe). Vis=st. Mary's church featured on os 6" (1906) map (os).