Title:
Originator:DOE 1986
Date:
Summary:Town or market cross. In the centre of the town, close to its original site. Type b. A large square pedestal of modern stonework has its top corners chamfered off making its upper surface octagonal. On this rests an octagonal step with a projecting top edge which supports another octagonal step, which is cased in bronze and bears the war memorial inscriptions. Surmounting this is the ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bearing the ancient shaft, the head and arms of which are a restoration. The shaft is square at the base with rounded stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The new head and arms expand outwards and a circlet of stone links shaft, head and arms. Vis=9/11/1953(os) despoiled by cromwell's troops. Date engraved on shaft: 12??, perhaps 1270. Heavy stone with iron ring for bull-baiting also moved at same time (os). Vis=cross-shaft and socket-stone incorporated in memorial to dead of 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. Medieval. Granite. Large, well-cut rectangular socket-stone with big moulded convex stops at each corner stands on a high c20 plinth of granite and metal. Upon the socket-stone stands a tapering octagonal shaft with square base having a convex stop at each corner. Cross-head c20. Formerly the market cross and close to its original position (doe 1986).