Title:
Originator:PERS COMM FRENCH
Date:
Summary:Court, lower dunstone, field no 726 (tithe map). Vis=21/8/1979 (dcra). This is the area between all the different houses in lower dunstone, where the dunstone rock is situated. According to local information the rock has various little pits in it where the farmers of lower dunstone used to pay their headage. The fields are apparently owned in such a haphazard way, because the farmers used to use them to pay off gambling debts. More probably it is a relic of the time when the land in question was an open common field belonging to the medieval village of dunstone. Each field or strip belonged to the villein and this mixed ownership has survived in part to the present day (dcra). Vis=the terminal fields at the north end of the group are called 'dowels' a name given to a portion, especially an end portion, of a common field (pers comm french).