Title:
Originator:ANON IN DAS NEWSLETTER
Date:
Summary:Vis=3/6/1953(os) round covert has been cleared of trees to reveal earthwork consisting of ditch cut into slope of hill with upcast thrown on lower side to form slight bank. The ditch makes a rough right-angle, one arm being north-south, the other east-west. A few metres above a platform has been dug into the hillside. A number of features suggest that the entrenchment is cromwellian. From the entrenchment almost the whole of chudleigh can be surveyed and roads kept under observation. The platform could have been used for cannon (os). Partly ploughed out. Well below crest of hill. Causewayed entrance. Author is uncertain about the nature of the site (anon in das newsletter).