Title:Archaeological Survey of Parke Weir, Bovey Tracey
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:An archaeological survey of Parke Weir was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 which included the sluice, the western end of the leat & the upstream approach to the weir. The weir consists of a core of river cobbles with a surface layer of concrete & large river boulders stabilising the northern edge. Four timbers between 1.3m - 4.5m long x up to 0.25m wide were exposed & granite sets probably originally from the Haytor Granite Tramway were reused in the weir. The sluice gates to the east were constructed of wooden slats with three granite blocks dividing the two gates. The weir provides water for the leat & a landscaped pond at Parke.