Title:Survey of Hunters Tor Camp
Originator:Silvester, R. J. + Quinnell, N. V.
Summary:Better preserved is a series of contour hugging fields on sw side of ridge, from 100m to 170m long and 16m to 24m wide, covering an average 0.25ha. Boundaries demarcated by occasional orthostats supplemented by piled clearance stone; on the lower sides soil creep gives the appearance of lynchets. Field banks running up and down the contours are staggered, and the pattern does not conform to the well laid out parallel reave systems recorded elsewhere on dartmoor. No distinctive huts can be identified. However, 2 slightly-scooped depressions, little more than 3m in diam are situated at a wall junction some 30m sw of hunters tor camp. If these are representative, other free-standing examples may be concealed beneath undergrowth. Reasonable evidence of the superimposition of the hillfort (crf:sx78se/5) on this earlier field system is afforded by the apparent incorporation of a lynchet on the w side of the fort, and the presence of at least 4 denuded banks within its interior (silvester + quinnell).