Title:
Originator:AMERY, 1876
Date:
Summary:Vis=27/5/1960(os) gages mill owned by mrs. M. Tope who states that it ceased to be used as a fulling mill about a century ago, and was subsequently converted into tenements. The mill proper is now one dwelling house with a 19th. Century cottage abutting the north side. Traces of the mill- leat are still visible running under the south side of the building. The title deeds go back to 1770 and the general appearance of the building conforms to that period. There is nothing to suggest that the present structure incorporates any 16th century work. Being used as a paintworks in 1875. Spoken of in ancient deeds as a fulling mill (amery, 1876).