Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Lower lowton down, bridford. Rough pasture or residual moorland. Eight or more cairns scattered in enclosure. They do not appear to have been disturbed. Bronze was found in two of the cairns, also a stone hammer in another heap. Another cairn covered a granite bowl. Vis=23/4/1953(os) no mounds approaching the description given above were encountered during field investigation. There are, however, a number of low stone heaps. These lie parallel to, and on the north side of, the now defunct east-west track, with which they were obviously connected. The area is bracken and grass covered. Vis=not visible on 1946 raf photos (rchm app 1985).