Title:
Originator:DOE 1986
Date:
Summary:Six mile hill cross. On high roadside bank at crossroads about 2km east of dunsford on the exeter road. Type c. The weathered shaft of a cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles. Both arms have been knocked off. The head above the arms expands upwards, but the shaft itself is straight. Chudleigh says that 'a kind of dish stone is lying close to this cross', and illustrates what looks like a shallow rectangular trough. Seen by major tyler in 1926, but bank is now very overgrown, and trough is not visible (masson-phillips). Vis=2/5/1953(os) the position of this cross makes it classifiable as a wayside cross (os). Vis=5/10/1981 (os). Now overgrown with scrub but as described above (os). Vis=cross shaft. Medieval. Granite. Weathered cross shaft freestanding on the high bank at the crossroads (doe 1986).