Title:Monument on hilltop at Denbury.
Originator:Watkin, H. R.
Summary:Remains of a building in a copse. These consist of an arch of limestone 3.1m wide x 2.2m high x 1.2m deep in early English style, to all appearances the entrance to a building, and a hexagonal granite shaft 1.4m x 0.4m. The latter is separated from the arch by the width of the lane and is lying prone in the wall which forms the southern boundary of the copse. Excavation failed to reveal any building walls and a record of field names shows the field in which the copse is placed to be called 'Monument'. Probably the work of a wealthy landowner, but if so it would seem to have been constructed before 1577 when the farm of Holwell was separated from the Denbury estate of the Earl of Bedford.