Title:SX86NW 5
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:The arch is of rubble construction pierced by a pointed arch. There is no bonding at the sides so the structure was evidently originally freestanding. The remains of a wall bonded to the arch on the south side, show that the original form of the structure was an alcove. The granite pillar or shaft is built into the southern face of a field wall. The square base has spurred corners beyond which it is octagonal and tapering. The upper part of the pillar has an octagonal collar with vertical mouldings and terminates in a sharply tapering octagonal head. The pillar is evidently a small obelisk, possibly once surmounting the nearby arch. Both arch and pillar are probably ornamental but are unlikely to be as early as the 16C, and are possibly of 18C origin. Pointed doorways and windows occur in the farm buildings at Halwill. On a farm plan the field to the north is named 'Monument Leak Hills'.