Title:
Originator:COMMON ON THESE HILLS
Date:
Summary:Ten barrow like mounds some of which are very prominent features on the skyline can be seen from bovey heath. The mounds themselves are not very regular, although one shows small stones on the surface which were thought to be natural outcrops (common on these hills), but a local farmer believed they were to do with cromwell and were artificial. Vis=4/6/1953(os) the large mounds have the superficial appearance of bowl barrows, without a ditch, but the use or purpose of the others is not known. There seems no reason either why they should be associated with cromwell. The mounds are situated on a hill summit.