Title:Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1
Originator:Copeland, G. W.
Summary:Church house on a lane to the southwest of the church. Said to date from 1400 and to be contemporary with the church. A long house joined at the east to a thatched cottage and with an outbuilding attached at the west. Walls of colour-washed rubble masonry, roof slated. In front to the west is a slightly projecting chimney-breast which supports above the wall-head a huge rectangular stone stack, slightly buttressed and with a plain conical cap. Roof originally thatched, only part of the thatch now remains. The former main doorway is no longer used; it is of wood and four-centred with narrow half-roll and hollow-chamfered moulds, the whole with a similarly moulded rectangular 'arch'. The door is ancient with plain hingework and a few nail-heads. The present entrance under a pentice-hood is later. A fairly wide cobbled causeway runs the length of the building. Within is some good structural panelling supported on the reverse side by heavy ashen uprights. There is a wide open fireplace with its old pot hooks etc. and occasional old oak ceiling-beams.