ID:SDV298230
Title:Archaeological Assessment of RSPB Reserves at Exminster Marshes and Bowling Green March, Topsham
Originator:Collings, A. G.
Date:1995
Summary:Part of the Southernmost of the 3 fields names 'Old House Marsh' was appropriated during WWII as a Ground Controlled Intercept station, designated RAF Exminster. Manned by 78 Signals Wing. Some 5 buildings were built of brick, and possibly a searchlight was installed, although the surviving features indicate the position of radio transceiver equipment. After the war it became the temporary home of ROC 21 Group HQ, after it had left 'Barnfield' and prior to its move to Poltimore. It continued as a secondary radar station used, at least in part, for weekend training in conjunction with the Hope Cove GCI station. It was closed in 1958 and the vacated site subsequently became the Lions Holt industrial estate, when some of the original buildings were re-used (Collings).