Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Cairn near awsewell rocks. Vis=-/8/1961 (ancient monuments) height 1.829m, and diameter 16.46m. Fairly regular but with some disturbance on top. At edge of woodland. Vis=24/3/1960 (os) western cairn has a flat crest with a dry stone wall around the summit only a small length of this now survives on the west side. Vis=18/5/1960 (os) as described except diameter 18.0m, crude stone wall around cairn obviously modern survives as a semi circular enclosure on west side of cairns flat top. Vis=estimated -/-/1972 (worth, r. H. ) diameter 15.5m, height 2.1m. Siting slope. Cairn with top encircled in modern stone wall. Vis=23/5/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=not visible on raf photos (rchm app 1985).