Title:Two Hands High for Treasure
Originator:Burton, S.
Summary:A summary of the investigation of this wreck site between 1975 and 1981 is given. The main artefacts were found in 1975, 1977, 1980, and 1981, whilst the 1978 and 1979 seasons concentrated on survey work. During this period the site became more difficult to work on as sand deposits accumulated. Work was aided by the use of a magnetometer and a sand dredge in 1980. In addition to guns and cannon balls (see PRN 9872 and 9873), finds included, in 1980, nails, a pewter mug, and an iron anchor, and in 1981, a copper cooking pot containing bones and a fine bronze counter weight (see PRN 71592). The article gives the wreck a probable date of 1500-1520, but this is surely a printing error.